Does Pennsylvania’s NIL Law Put Penn State at a Competitive Disadvantage?
[…] Same goes for Pennsylvania – because this state law exists, Penn State cannot solely adhere to the looser NCAA Interim Policy or abide by a university-created NIL policy.

But what specific prohibitions listed in PA’s law could be hindering Penn State’s NIL efforts?

Well, for starters, Pennsylvania’s NIL law includes language that establishes parameters – albeit ambiguous parameters — regarding how much student athletes may earn from their name, image, or likeness. Under Section 2003-K, Subsection A Compensation Allowed, the law reads, “A college student athlete may earn compensation for the use of the college student athlete’s name, image, or likeness under this article. The compensation shall be commensurate with the market value of the student athlete’s name, image, or likeness.”

For Penn State, the poison pill in that subsection might be the phrase “market value.” The same phrase appears in the State of Alabama’s NIL law, and likely is a reason why lawmakers and athletic departments want to get rid of it.